Privacy Policy

The data protection of our customers and our project partners is very important to us. Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection provisions of the federal government (Data Protection Act, DSG) as well as the GDPR, every person has the right to the protection of their privacy and protection against misuse of their personal data. We adhere to these regulations. Personal data is treated as strictly confidential and is neither sold nor passed on to third parties.

In cooperation with our hosting providers, we strive to protect the databases as well as possible from unauthorised access, loss, misuse or falsification. The website of the Baobab Books association can generally be used without providing any personal data. However, if special services of the association are used via this website, it may be necessary to process personal data. If the processing of personal data is necessary and there is no legal basis for such processing, we generally obtain the consent of the person concerned. We use this data protection declaration to inform you about the type, scope and purpose of the personal data collected, used and processed by us.

Furthermore, data subjects are informed about their rights by means of our data protection declaration. As the person responsible for data processing, Baobab Books has implemented technical and organizational measures to ensure the most complete protection possible for personal data processed via this website. However, internet-based data transmissions can generally have security gaps, so that absolute protection cannot be guaranteed. For this reason, every person concerned is free to transmit personal data to us in alternative ways, for example by telephone.
Data Protection Declaration (in German)
3.9.2018